Staff Members

Chief Executive Officer
Elaine Basson
Manager: Diagnostics Centre
Manager: Extension
Budwood Cutting Assistant
CIS Manager & GTD Technician
Phytosanitary and Biosecurity Specialist
CRI Associate
Glynnis Cook
Programme Coordinator: Graft Transmissible Diseases
Dr. Paul Cronje
Portfolio Manager: Citriculture
Entomology Technician
General Worker
CIS Nursery Advisor
CFB Processing Team
CFB General Worker Team (Scouting)
CFB Admin Assistant
CFB General Worker Team
CFB General Worker Team
Manager: CIS
Pethile Gama
Receptionist
Manager: Biosecurity
CFB Processing Team
Research Entomologist
Postharvest Technical Forum
Dr. Tim Grout
Manager: Research and Technical
CIS Financial Administrator
CFB Processing Team
Supervisor General Worker Team
CFB Processing Team
Budder
CFB Maintenance Assistant
CFB General Worker Team
Programme Coordinator: Cultivar & Rootstock Evaluation
Biosecurity Operations Coordinator & Researcher
Supervisor Budwood Processing Procedures
CIS Administrator
Postharvest Extension Officer
Maintenance Manager
Liezl van der Linde
Events & Operations Coordinator
Entomology Technician
CFB Processing Team
Dr. Aruna Manrakhan
Programme Coordinator: Fruit Fly
Budwood Cutting Assistant
CFB Manager
CFB-M Technical assistant
Area Extension Manager Northern Region
General Worker
Supervisor Budwood Cutting
Portfolio Manager: Integrated Pest Management
CFB General Worker Team
Researcher: Preharvest Diseases
General Worker
Budwood Cutting Assistant
Bookkeeper | Creditors
Orchard Irrigation
Assistant Budder
Dr. Jan van Niekerk
Portfolio Manager: Disease Management
Citriculture Research Technician
Processing Team
C. Olivier
Diagnostician
Jon Pinker
Process Manager
Postharvest Disease Research and Programme Coordinator
Area Extension Manager Central Region
Tshidi Ramabu
Research Administrator
CFB General Worker Team
Postharvest Extension Officer
CFB Processing Team
Chanel Steyn
Molecular Diagnostician
Technician & Part-time Librarian
Christine Stoppel-Grove
Finance Manager
CFB Processing Team
Cultivar Evaluator South
Bella Thulare
Bookkeeper | Debtors
Supervisor Maintenance
CFB Processing Team
Cultivar Evaluator Assistant